Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Back in the saddle again!!

Well - HELLO!!!

I have been so desperately wanting to get back at it, regularly.  Life just seems to take over - with a vengence - lol!  So, I decided to pull out the stops and go with the Create with Connie and Mary Challenge - what a great starting place!   This week was a color challenge - check it out:

Wowzers - good fun, that combo, huh?!!???

My birthday card supply is getting depleated......so I wanted to do that theme. ;)  Want to see what I did with it?

No?  Ok - well......I guess we will chat later.


Just kidding!  Here is what I did:

I did all of the coloring with stampin write markers.  see?

I also had to "do up" the inside - lol!!!

Sorry to not put too much detail in this post - but I am in a New York rush.....living in Pennsylvania!  HAHA!!!
Thanks for stopping by my little piece of blog-land!

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

We should meet like this more often

Hi All!!

I feel like I am constantly saying I'm sorry for the lack of posting--but seriously - I'm sorry for the lack of posting ;)

This weekend, I carved out a bit of time to scrap when my hubby and daughter weren't looking - lol!  Want to see what I cranked out??

do ya?

My daughter lost her first tooth this year - so I had to document that, right?  seriously.  lol.  But I didn't want to do the usual - tooth shapes and the like.....So I decided to focus on her new smile.....a New Smile to Love!  See?

I pulled out the Atique Boutique line from the Occasions Mini and went to town......
I did my journaling on the coordinating side notes - love them!  I wanted to put emphasis on the word "LOVE" in my title so I made a little banner using the pennant punch and the pennant parade stamp set.

Oh yeah - one more small thing I wanted to show you - instead of covering the edges of the flowers on the bottom corner - I decided to use my craft knife and cut around the edge of the flowers to tuck my photo in.....try it - great fun!  ;)  see?

Well - I gotta run - thank you for bearing with me......happy stamping my friends!

Saturday, February 11, 2012

Time for another Sneak Peek!!!!

HI All!

It is time for another round of Paper Crafters Sampler Sneak Peeks!!!  Wow!  The prjoects this month are so cute!!  With that being said - wanna see a little peek at mine????  Do ya? Do ya?

OK - here it is.......I had super good times with this one :)

Head over to Paper Crafters Sampler and be sure to use the code PCSRC when you sign up - tell Melanie that Regina sent you ;)