Wednesday, May 27, 2009

A tool belt - Stampin' Up! Style!!!

HI stampers!!

Did you have a wonderful Memorial Day weekend?? We sure did....lots of family time! I am still recovering from staying up until 11 all weekend. lol!!! I am not a night person, obviously!!! I am not really a morning person either....oh my!

I have had this idea in my head for a while now. I need a few Father's Day cards and I knew I wanted to make this into one.

What do you think????

The base is bordering blue. I swiped my whisper white craft ink pad over it and then went over that with the bordering blue classic ink pad. The shirt is more mustard. I made stitch accents with my white gel pen before sponging the edges so I could tone it down a little. When my Dad does any kind of work, he uses red work rags. That is where I got the idea for the red rag in the pocket. His usually hangs out his pants or shorts pocket....but the shirt needed some color pop. lol! Here is a closer glimpse at the shirt:

For the pants, I drew in the zipper pouch and a leg seam with my basic black stampin' write marker.

Now for the fun part!!! The tool belt!

It is made from scraps of card stock left over from my wallet project. I made an actual pocket to put tools in and then punched the top sides with the horizontal slot punch to create a place to run my "belt"...aka 5/8 inch chocolate chip grosgrain ribbon. :o) The tools, from totally tool, were stamped onto water color paper and then colored with ink refills and a blender pen. I wanted the silver part of the tools to have a bit of sheen...with out using glitter - I know....How could I turn my back on glitter????, I used a little bit of Encore silver ink refills. It looks really neat in person...I don't know how well you can see it in the picture. Don't you just love the little loop for the hammer??? I thought it was cute. :) Here is a closer look at the tools:

Now, tell me...what do you think? This card could be so many things....a masculine birthday card, a card for any occasion for a contractor relative or even a thank you card for someone who has done contractor work for you at your home or business. But for me, this will fill in for Father's Day!

Friday, May 22, 2009

A Patriotic Challenge

Can you believe it is Memorial Day weekend already!??!?!?!?! I sure can't!

This week, for Blogger's Challenge, we were to do a patriotic theme. Sounds fun, huh?

But first, I have a question for you......What do you get when you cross a Birthday stamp set, a Baby stamp set and a boho style stamp set??????

Give up yet???? you?????

Did you guess it????

You get this!!

Isn't it darling? The stamp sets I used her was big birthday candle (firecracker), priceless ( fire cracker sparks), nursery necessities ( stars in border piece). And I also used the classic stars jumbo wheel and the abc alphabet lower set. The designer series paper here is washington apple. I used the slit punch for the white scallops and the scallop edge punch for the blue scallops. The heart chipboard is from onboard essentials. I used heat and stick powder with red fine glitter on them. The buttons are from fresh favorites 2, button latte and bouquet buttons.

Wanna see more detail?

Here is the left hand page:

Right hand page:

A closer look at the button details...they are actually stitched to the page with white crochet thread.

Here is the bottom border in more detail.....I wheeled it with the classic stars wheel and then stamped randomly stamped it with the star from nursery necessities in white craft ink. I think I have used nursery necessities for more themes than any other set. And to think, I kind of hesitated when I bought it.......what a doofus!!

Lets look closer at those their sparkly glory!!!

Well, what do you think? I am pleased with the result....and you know what??? Got another spread done in my little one's album! Of course it is from 2007....but none the less, it is done :o)

Thursday, May 21, 2009

A Wallet for Father's Day

HI All! I am so sorry I haven't posted much lately.....I can't get my act together!!! I have been scrapping...I will have to get that photographed and posted for you - hopefully I will provide you with some scrappin' mojo. :)

I made this wallet last night for Father's Day. I haven't decided who will get hubby, my dad, my step father.....who knows!?!!? Depends on what my final gift will be for them. :) i modeled it after my husbands wallet....I love the flap out part. I will put a picture of my little one in there maybe or a gift card. And of course, there is a money slot....gotta have a place to put your money!! I did leave the inside solid card stock so I could easily write on it.

Here is the front:
look at all that faux stitching.....that was fun!!!

Here it is open the first time:

Here it is open all of the way....see the place for the picture? So darling!! It actually opens from the fold to slip a picture up in it....just like a real wallet :)
Here is a closer look at the texture.

Can you see it in the picture? It feels like brushed leather, suede, or even a felt type of fabric. And the entire wallet is made from close to cocoa card, huh? I like it. I used the white gel pen for the stitching after piercing it with the mat pack and piercer. That is the only way I can keep my holes lined up - what a great tool!!! The Happy Father's Day sentiment is from All Holidays.

Wanna know how I did the texture????

Do ya????

I can't hear you..........


I took a piece of close to cocoa card stock and rubbed it against the edge of my desk in all different ways to break down the fibers in the card stock. I carefully peeled a corner apart and started to pull it apart. I then adhered it to the clse to cocoa card stock that actually made up the wallet. The card stock pulled apart is too thin to use on it's own for a project like this.

Would you have guessed that??

What do you think????

Monday, May 18, 2009

I have had so much fun water coloring!!!!

ok...ok....i am going to warn you now.....i am in a hurry this morning, so i am not going to use!

i made this little framed piece for my mom as part of her mother's day gift. she has roosters in her kitchen, so i thought i would whip up some rooster fun!

i did use retired designer series paper...i just didn't seem to have anything current that was giving me what i needed, you know? the frame is another one of those dollar frames from target. i put all my alterables in one spot and realized that i have lots of stuff....i mean!
so, here it is. i did do alot of distressing and sponging....i hope you likey.......
here is a closer shot of the rooster: what do you think? i was pleased with it. i hope my mom was too.....

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

More Mother's Day......

I sure hope all of you had a nice Mother's Day...I sure did!

My hubby took our little one to town Saturday afternoon to pick out a card for me...she is can't do things too far in advance, she can't keep a secret. lol! They came home and she didn't say anything....great! I might get a surprise!! lol! a while later that evening, she had to "go potty." She said she wanted to look at a magazine, do I handed her one of my scrapbook magazines....they are great scavenger hunters to play a game with a little one....she picked it up...there was a layout on the cover and flowers behind it. She ran her hands over the flowers and said "I bought you these..." "I bought you these for Modder's Day..." I quickly responded..."please don't tell mommy what you bought me....I want to be surprised tomorrow..." (really, I did.....) I kept trying to change the subject - but she wouldn't hear of I guess I was going to get flowers. Well, the card will be a surprise, right?? Fast forward to bed time....I still hold her to go to sleep....she leaned back and looked up into my eyes and said...."I bought you a snoopy card." I am like..."Honey....please don't tell mommy-tomorrow is Mother's Day-you can tell me all about it tomorrow...." are you keeping up? I am getting a flower and a card with snoopy on it....Then about five minutes later she starts to sing: do do do doo do do doo doo do do ........"That is what you card sounds like mommy....." LOL!!!!!

So Sunday Morning....I did get just that. She picked me out a card that had snoopy on it and when you opened it it played the theme from Charlie Brown - it was the cutest thing!!! And then in she came with a beautiful Hydrangia bush. I asked my hubby if she picked it out all herself....he said yes. He was trying to talk her into a bouquet of flowers and she would not back down. She was so proud of herself...and she should have been, it was so sweet!

If you are still with me...You are wondering....Is there a project today or just rambling....?!??!?!

Well...there is a project, and I was pretty proud of it. The concept was totally my own. Remember the card that I posted again yesterday that I won on Shelli's blog? Well.....I had made a box to coordinate with it but I didn't submit the box to Shelli....I didn't have it done then.

Here is just the box:

See the pull ribbon? I wanted to make sure it was opened from the right I set a jumbo eyelet and threaded some 1/4 inch chocolate chip ribbon through and tied a knot.


Here it is open:

See the necklace holder that fits down into the matchbox die???

Now there is never a reason to give jewelry in a tacky store bought box.....Thanks to Stampin' Up's Matchbox die.....I absolutely love this die!!! I will be using it for lots of just wait and see!

Monday, May 11, 2009


I check my email this every morning....yep...15 new emails.

here is how the emails went, basically....

blah....blah...more blah.....Mother's Day Creative Challenge Winner.....more blah blah...WHAT?!?!??!?!?!?! Shelli's challenge winner?!?!??!! For two of the three months I have entered!??!?!?! I SAID PINCH ME!!!!!!!

Ouch!!! It must be true!!!!

Wanna see which card was chosen as one of the winners??????
I gave this card to my Mom yesterday for Mother's Day...she has oooohed and awed over it since she first saw it, so I just had to give it to her! She said she needed to get a frame for it, jokingly - now she has another reason to frame it! lol!!! I told her that she must be special to get that many corduroy buttons and latte buttons - not to mention the valet ribbon originals satin ribbon......
if you want the deets on this card - scroll down to my April 7th blog entry.
Thank you for allowing me to toot my own horn!!

Friday, May 8, 2009

I wonder how I can get more hours in a day......

Don't we all wonder that??? I can not believe it is Friday already!!!! And to look back and see I posted nothing since Monday.....I am sorry! These past two or three weeks have gone so fast.....

Anyway, since it is Friday....It is Blogger's Challenge day today!!!! I have missed the last couple of Blogger's Challenges. I won't make excuses, I'm sure everyone is just as busy as I days just seem to get away!! Argh!!!

This week's challenge is anything Mother's Day. Since my grandma doesn't have a computer and doesn't look at my blog, I am posting a gift I made for her. We had a surprise 80th birthday for her this past January and I got a sweet picture of her and my daughter, so I thought it would be nice to make a frame for her. I like to try to make coordinating gifts and cards when I can, remember these Mother's Day gifts from last year? And this one for my Mom? Well, I posted the card for my grandma a while back for a sketch challenge and decided to make a coordinating frame.....wanna see?

Here is just the frame:
I covered a target dollar spot frame I bought a while ago with paper from raspberry tart. It is adhered to the frame with mod podge. I then water colored a bunch of dogwood branches from summer soft using watercolor crayons and a blender pen. And then cut...and cut...and cut.....well, do you get the picture??? (pun intended ;) ) I layed them out in a similar fashion to the card and adhered them with stampin' all know how I love dimension!!

Here is a closer look at the dimension....did I capture it here???
Oh yeah...I forgot to mention why I covered their faces. I am super weird about my little one's face and name being on my blog - I hope that doesn't offend anyone. I know - I am weird.... but trust me, she is cute ;)

Monday, May 4, 2009

Oh Where, Oh Where has my mojo gone?????

Oh where, oh where can it be????

Today is Mojo Monday and it took me this long to decide what to do....what in the H-E-double hockey sticks is up with that!??!???! I usually get a challenge and run right with it....with more than one thing in mind....not today. I needed to get a Mother's Day card made for my mother in I knew I wanted to start there :) And it isn't that the sketch wasn't is!!! My mind is on shut down, I guess. Hopefully I won't disappoint anyone today with my card....I hope that it is a favorite on the mojo monday blog....there are prizes involved :):):)

I earned the Dream a Little set a while back and knew when it did see ink, I would do something fun with the hummingbird. My mother in law likes this is all swell, right? lol! you like????

Sorry about the crooked picture....I told you my mind is on shut down! lol!!

I did use a piece of retired celery designer series prints here....sorry :( I don't hardly think my card is "polished" with out designer series paper. And since it is on sale this can't go wrong!!! The pink pirouette is from pink pirouette designer series patterns, the riding hood red stripe is from washington apple...that is a lot of spreadin' the love around the paper packs, huh? lol!!! All of the stamps here are from the level three, Dream a Little. The leaves are cut from little leaves sizzlets die and my big shot. Sentiment is from All Holidays. The card base is garden green.

Oh yeah, want another shot at that bird and the flower??
Now, tell me, like? I really did end up loving what I ended up with - with my mojo or not ;)

Friday, May 1, 2009

Got Shares??

This will stay at the top of my BE SURE TO SCROLL DOWN FOR CURRENT POSTS!!!

It's time to host another share.....I know you loved it last, I am offering up some new goodies to "share."

1.Patterns Paper Share - $21
84 6x6 pages, 1 of each design in 14 available colors
(pg 159, right hand side)
Will order in increments of 8

2. 1/2 inch Striped Grosgrain Ribbon - $12
2 yards of each ribbon on page 178, bottom row, middle section.

**If you order both shares, you can save!! Only $30.
Shipping extra if applicable.

email me to get your share: