Tuesday, November 30, 2010

jingle, jangle, jingle......

.....you can hear the sleigh bells ring.....i am old kris kringle, i'm  the king of jingle-ing! ho! ho!

so - is everyone ready for the holidays?  i have my shopping done for our daughter - i'm glad i finished that up two weeks ago, since my hubby is laid up from breaking his ankle in two places and having surgery on thanksgiving day.  argh!!!  forgive me - i am not using capitals today.....not into it!  lol!!!

i do have something to share with you though.  the other night after i put my daughter to bed....i pulled out some stuff and got busy on the coffee table.  let me tell ya - the coffee table isn't the best place to work with a bad back...but i hated to leave my hubby sit - lay rather - and have me upstairs playing....so the coffee table it was.  lol!  sitting here thinking, i realize i could have sat at the bar - but i didn't think of that then, no shock there, huh?

i am really getting into these decor elements, i gotta say.  i really like making pictures and things with them.  wanna see what i made the other night???  do ya?

well?  you like?  it was inspired from another blog and i can't remember where i saw it - it was a while ago and i just filed it in my memory bank of things to make....you know, when i get a free minute to myself...lol!!!

the frame size is a document frame - fits a 8 1/2 x 11 instead of the normal 8x10.  the decor element is the medium black jingle all the way.  the ribbon is the wide striped black ribbon - love that wide ribon!!!

can you see in the picture that panel on the left is whisper white with whisper white snowflakes cut with my big shot and the snowflakes #2 die?  love the white on white.  i tied a few gold jingle bells to the ribbon with crochet thread....but the next chance i get to town, which might be easter, i am going to buy bigger jingle bells to tie onto the bow.....but you get the idea?  right?

the polka dot paper behind the decor element is cherry cobbler, from the desigher series prints paper packs.  they are huge packs, really.  the decor elemetn is applied to the front of the glass, so looking at it in person gives a little depth to it.  i had to give the jingle bell a jingle bell color.....so i used the backing sheet that the decor element comes on for the pattern.  after you burnish the decor element with the applitcator tool and get it to stick to the transfer sheet, the decor element comes off the backing sheet - which has the design image on it from the cutting process.  so, i cutout the jingle bell shape on teh backing sheet - which is actually garbage - and traced it onto brushed gold cardstock and cut it out.  i then adhered the gold cardstock to the back of the glass (inside of the frame)  with mini glue dots on the glass where the decor element would cover it.  so - if i ever wanted to replace the designer series paper and decorate it with different colors, the gold bell would still be attached to the glass....in the erfect spot for the decor element.  did i make that clear as mud?  lol!!!

well - off to check on the hubby....he is watching "the perfect storm"....not like we haven't watched that a gazillion times.  wonder if the ship makes it through the storm?

Monday, November 22, 2010


Today starts another UNBELIEVABLE sale from Stampin' Up!.

click here to view the PDF file

All orders over $150 receive free shipping!!!!! 

**If you live local and would like to save on shipping (if you aren't ordering over $150 yourself) - email me today with your order - I will be placing my order this evening around 7:00pm eastern time.

There are two different ways you can place your order:

1. You can click on the "SHOP NOW" button on my Demonstrator Business Website to place your order

2. Call or email me directly, I would be more than happy to submit your order for you.  If you are spending more than $150, you will receive free shipping.  If you aren't I will try to combine orders to get you that benefit.  regcorn@zoominternet.net

** scroll down to see information about becoming a demonstrator for ONLY $87.50!!!!

Thursday, November 11, 2010

This is an unbelievable opportunity!!!

Stampin' Up! has announced a recruiting promotion that will run from November 15-30.  You can selsect either the basic starter kit or the digital plus kit for 1/2 OFF!!!!!

You will receive over $310 of stamping goods for only 87.50.


If you want to join my Stampin' Up! family, please contact me.  regcorn@zoominternet.net

You can take this were ever you want to take it.  You can make a career out fo it, use it for the discount only or simply buy the kit just for the amazing deal and never place an order on your own.

Monday, November 8, 2010

Welcome to our Home

.....well, a door to a home.....somewhere, some place.  :)

Wanna see what I cooked up a little while back???  Ever since I saw Belles and Boughs in the Holiday Mini all I could think about was making a card that was a door with the bells hanging on it like a wreath.  That set was on my first preorder....yes - I said "first".......that is another story....LOL!!!  We can dig into that can of beans on another day.  hehehe!!!!

Before I get into the good stuff......is anyone else out there have kiddos not adjusting to the new time????  My little one does normally get up at about 5:50am....everyday....like clockwork.  She has a 7:30 bedtime, so I am ok with it for the most part.  And I have realized that if I get up between 4:30 and 5:00 am, I get time to wake up "on my own" and in peace.....but now.....since we are off an hour....my little one is getting up at 4:30.....WHAT!??!?!?!?!?  She still goes to bed at her 7:30 - which to her little body should be 8:30, right???  So, in my mind - she should still be sleeping until her 5:50, since her body would think it is 6:50.  right?  am I making any sense?  Probably not - I'm not getting my quiet time in the morning anymore!!!  LOL!!!!

So, anyway - for what you probably came here for - some creative inspiration - not my rambling.  But, if you come here ofter enough....you already know I ramble!  lol!!  (see - there I went again!)

Wanna see some eye candy?

Wanna???  Wanna????

I can't hear you.........

That's better.

 Here it is:

I absolutely love the results of this card....I don't like to toot my own horn, hardly ever, but I am happy with this one.

The card base is sized down to 3 1/4 x 5 1/2, to make it more "door proportionate."  The door itself is soft suede......oh how I {luv} soft suede.  I did a faux wood look with a white craft ink pad, the woodgrain background stamp and sponging early espresso on all edges. 

Did you see my door knob backer panel thingy??  I know there is an actual word for that and usually I know what it is - my mind it filled with useless knowledge like that - but I can't think for the life of me what it is right now.  But that is neither here nor there, right?  hehe!!

I made that baby with one of our punches......can you guess which one it is?

I started by inking up a scrap of whisper white with versamark ink and embossing it with gold embossing powder and the heat tool.  Then I started to punch with..........

HA!!!  You though I was going to tell, didn't you??  Not yet......I will come back and tell you later in the post :)

And then I stamped the bells onto watercolor paper with jet black staz on ink.  I then watercolored it with my aquapainter - an absolute must - have - at - least - three of these babies!!  - and classic ink refills.  I don't know if you can see inthis picture, but I put Smooch Pearlized Illuminate ink over the bell to give it a beautiful sheen.  If you don't own any of this yet, get it right now - order two bottles as a matter of fact.....it is addicting ;)

Can you see?

Oh yeah!  The door knob is a gold brad - nothing like pointing out the obvious, huh?  lol!!

Wanna know what punch was used yet?????  Do ya?  Do ya??

It was the............
..........you are hearing a drum roll..........

.........still rolling................

keeps rolling................

The Extra Large Decorative Label punch.  Did you guess right?
If you would like a tutoriasl on how to make the door knob backer thingy, leave me a comment, I will see whatI can do..... ;)

You can leave me a comment even if you don't want a tutorial.  lol!

Thursday, November 4, 2010

Buttons - Buttons - Let's Share the Buttons!!!

Hi Stampers!!

I;m sorry it has been soooo long since I posted - I have been working very hard getting the Holiday Card Camps going, Getting ready for the Club week next week, getting the Giftable Camp samples ready and preparred.....I sure have missed you though!

I am offering a Button/Brad share that you won't want to miss!!

The Button share consists of:
1 of each style (3 styles) of each of the 24 Designer Button colors - 72 Buttons!!
pg 186 in the Idea Book and Catalog


1 of each style (3 styles) of the Big Designer Buttons - 24 Buttons!!!
pg 17 in the Holiday Mini Catalog

You will receive a total of 96 buttons for ONLY $16.


The Glimmer Brad Share will consist of:
2 of each color Glimmer Brad in all 20 colors - 40 Brads!!
page 36 in the Holiday Mini Catlog

You will receive a total of 40 Glimmer Brads for ONLY $6

***If you order BOTH shares for ONLY $22, you will receive a 6x6 sampler of retired Designer Series Papers as a bonus gift to you.

Shipping rates additional, if applicable.