Wednesday, May 4, 2011

Imagine.......

the possibilities when you are in a room full of little dancers  So many dreams and aspirations all in one place.  Will any of these girls grow up and be professional ballerinas or tap dancers????  Who knows?  But just imagine if they do........

Oh yeah - wonder where all of this is leading?  I guess I started into my ramble without even showing you any pictures.  sorry about that :)

These pictures are from a photo shoot at my daughter's dance school.  I snapped a few pictures in between the professional photographer's times.  The girls did pretty well with the amount of time they had to sit around.  But in my scrapper's mind.....I knew there was a layout waiting to be scrapped.....lol!!  wanna see?

As always - I covered the faces  - I know - I am weird that way....sorry.

The base page is textured basic black.  The tags are made from whisper white card stock with stripes of pear pizzazz and marina mist designer series paper from the brights paper pack.  Oh my - did you catch the silver glass glitter stripes???  So divine........  I adhered it down with crystal effects.  Is there anything crystal effects can't do????   Oh yes - there is one thing.......it did not shovel my sidewalks last winter when we got snowed in e.v.e.r.y.d.a.y. .  So, i guess it can't shovel - but other than that, it does most everything.  :)

I punched holes with the crop o dile and tied bows with the new white baker's twine - super stoked when Stampin' Up! came up with the baker's twine.....ba da da ba bahhhh.....i'm lovin' it!  LOL!!!!

OH - You were asking about the flower page accents.  Well - I am so glad you asked.  They were made from punched out shapes from the brand new triple layer punches....another must have!!  I put black glimmer brads through as centers and punched out leaves with the blossoms layer punch with pear pizzazz card stock.  You gotta see the bling up close....check it out:

Don't you love it?  I sure do.
let me know what you think - i won't bite :)

1 comment:

Melissa said...

A great page love the large tags you have used :)